Search
Shortcuts -->
i-Notice Jr. i-Notice Automated Positive Response Stakeout Response Worksheets Events Calendar Email et al Damage Reporting Advanced
Welcome i-Notice One-call Process Stake-out Response Worksheets Extent of Excavation
Welcome About DigSafelyNewYork Membership Topics Service AreaTopics Destination Topics Response Topics
Welcome Field Reps Damage Prevention Councils Printed Materials Events Calendar and Registration The 811 Promise
Welcome Site Map Code Rule 753 Master List of Members Private Locators Related Links Sustaining Members PSC Information
Welcome NYGAS Sheets DPC Stats
Western UCC Southern Central Mohawk Valley Hudson Valley Capital Region Northeast Click an area for details.

Dig|Safely. New York has eight Damage Prevention Councils, made up entirely of volunteers from our membership and other organizations.

Tackling issues from excavation safety to raising public awareness, hosting breakfasts and sponsoring safety training seminars for excavators and facility operators alike... the DPC's are here to help. Need results? Get involved! Contact your local DPC today.

Click on the state map to view information about that region's DPC.


Related:
Damage Prevention Councils
Dig Safely New York - Educational Event Locations and Dates
DigSafelyNewYork Field Representatives
Educational Videos
P&E Materials
Promotion and Education
The 811 Promise

Northeast Damage Prevention Council

Counties covered:

Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton, St. Lawrence

Contact info:

, Field Representative 518-424-8273
, Operations Manager 315-437-7394
Scott Lavalley - Chairperson - NYSEG
Joe Tenney - Vice Chairperson - North County Gas Pipeline
Philip McDonald - Secretary / Treasurer - Retired Iroquois Gas Transmission System

Capital Region Damage Prevention Council

Counties covered:

Albany, Columbia, Fulton, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren Washington

Contact info:

, Field Representative 518-424-8273
, Operations Manager 315-437-7394
Butch Ferguson - Chairperson - National Grid
Lee Sleurs - Vice Chairperson - Town of Bethlehem, DPW
Janice Methe - Secretary/Treasurer - NYS Department of Transportation

Hudson Valley Damage Prevention Council

Counties covered:

Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Ulster, Westchester

Contact info:

, Field Representative 845-255-4994
, Operations Manager 315-437-7394
Larry Verga - Chairperson Eastcom Associates
Lou Ingrassia, Jr. - Vice Chairperson Town of Wallkill
Jim Reinhardt - Treasurer - UNDC
John Keefe - Secretary - Iroquois

Mohawk Valley Damage Prevention Council

Counties covered:

Chenango, Delaware, Herkimer, Madison, Oneida, Otsego

Contact info:

, Field Representative 315-506-9822
, Operations Manager 315-437-7394
Tuesday Hamoy - Chairperson - Barrett Paving
Don Peterson - Vice Chairperson - Verizon
Suzanne Bryere - Secretary / Treasurer - NYS DOT

Central New York Damage Prevention Council

Counties covered:

Cayuga, Jefferson, Lewis, Onondaga, Oswego

Contact info:

, Field Representative 315-506-9822
, Operations Manager 315-437-7394
Christopher Spurchise - Chairperson - National Grid
John Mattiace - Vice Chairperson - NYSEG
Matt Scorzelli - Secretary - Syracuse Utilities
Mike Quick - Treasurer - Premier Utility Services

Southern Tier Damage Prevention Council

Counties covered:

Broome, Chemung, Cortland, Schuyler, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins

Contact info:

, Field Representative 315-553-2358
, Operations Manager 315-437-7394
Lenny Perfetti - Chairperson - NYSEG/RGE
Mike Quick - Vice-Chairperson - Premier Utility Services
Jim Putman - Treasurer - NYS DOT (Retired)
Dan Blance - Secretary - NYSEG

Utility Coordinating Committee (UCC)

Counties covered:

Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Seneca, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Contact info:

, Field Representative 315-553-2358
, Operations Manager 315-437-7394
Don Gurnett - Chairperson - Rochester Gas & Electric
Bill Van Dame - Vice Chairperson - City of Rochester
Ann Marie Champagne - Secretary - Village of Webster
Wayne Coleman - Treasurer - Rochester Gas & Electric

Western New York Damage Prevention Council

Counties covered:

Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara, Orleans

Contact info:

, Field Representative 716-741-7962
, Operations Manager 315-437-7394
Brian Blinn - Chairperson - Cattaraugus County Department of Public Works
Chris Jerome - Vice Chairperson - Premier Utility Services
Joe Villella - Secretary-Treasurer - Premier Utility Services